SKL Executive PTY Ltd (SKL)

Privacy policy

March 2014

Our Commitment
SKL is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service and this includes protecting your privacy.  In order to protect your right to privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy which explains :

* The kinds of personal information we collect and hold.
* How we collect and hold your personal information.
* The purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information.
* Your right of access to your personal information.
* Your right to inspect and, where necessary, correct the personal information that we hold about you.
* Your right to have your privacy complaints investigation and resolved.
* Your right to have your personal information protected from misuse or unauthorised access.
* How you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.
* Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients.

SKL will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. Our policy applies to all clients, individuals, job applicants and prospective employees who provide us with their personal information and is subject to all relevant local laws in the countries in which we supply our services.

Personal information
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, sexual preferences or criminal record. We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or any other relevant laws in other jurisdictions.

Why do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information to facilitate placement operations and recruitment opportunities for job applicants and to deliver the best possible service to our job applicants and clients.
We also collect and use personal information for the following purposes:
* to provide you with further information about the recruitment opportunities or services you requested;
* for assessing and facilitating your application for employment with prospective employers;
* for placement operations and recruitment purposes generally.
* to conduct surveys of job applicants in relation to the services we provide; and
* to provide you with information about SKL and  those of its activities that are of relevance to you.

What personal information do we collect and use?
Personal information that we collect and use may include your name, date of birth, current address, email address, telephone numbers, work history, performance appraisals, qualifications, health information, personal history, opinions from referees and our assessment of you as a prospective candidate for recruitment.

The personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:
* personal information obtained from job applicants in connection with previous periods of employment or work;
* work performance information and qualifications;
* information about incidents in the workplace;
* information and opinions from referees;
* information submitted and independently obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes; and
* information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

How do we collect personal information?
Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

We may also obtain your personal information from third parties such as referees, educational institutions and former employers. We will seek your permission prior to collecting personal information in this way.

By providing us with personal information on your CV or verbally you are consenting to us holding this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

When do we disclose your personal information?
For the purposes referred to in this policy and subject to any relevant laws to the county in other jurisdictions, we may disclose your personal information to:
* prospective employers;
* external organisations seeking labour;
* your referees;
* your former employers;
* educational institutions;
* our clients;
* our referees;
* our professional advisors including our accountants, auditors and lawyers; and
* our related companies and our contractors and suppliers.

Do we send information overseas?
We will only send personal information outside of Australia with your full knowledge and permission. If you need us to send information to another country we will do so with your consent. If we are otherwise required to send information overseas we will take measures to protect your personal information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

Security of your information
We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Electronic information is protected by various security measures and access to information and databases is restricted to staff of SKL who need access to the information in order to perform their duties.

Access to and Correction of your personal information
You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant laws. If you would like to access your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer. Upon request, in writing and with proof of identity we will provide you with all the information we have collected from you. We may charge a fee to provide this information if it involves more than one hour to prepare.

If the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records.

How can you make a complaint
If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details set our below). We will deal with any complaint made in writing within 30 days. If we are unable to resolve the matter to your satisfaction at that time you make take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

How to contact us
If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer. We can be contacted by telephone, mail or email as follows:
SKL Suite5, Level 2, 67 Castlereagh St, Sydney NSW 2000

Telephone: (02) 8022 8577

Email :  info@sklactuarial.com.au
We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy.